Optimum merging and VLSI implementation of clocking schemes for a next generation ubiquitous processor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKASE Masaaki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10125643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロックスキーム / ウェーブパイプライン / SoC / ユビキタスプロセッサ / HCgorilla / チップ / メディアパイプライン / サイファーパイプライン / 妥当性確認 / 評価ボード / 浮動小数点演算 / 暗号復号 / クロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the optimum merging technique of clocking schemes composed of a waved MFU, regular pipeline, scan test, and gated clocking. By using this method, we have improvement a ubiquitous processor, HCgorilla. The improved HCgorilla has been implemented in a 0.18 μm standard cell CMOS 7.5 mm×5 mm chip. The chip specification is as follows. The clock speed is 200 MHz. The arithmetic throughput is 0.13 GIPS. The cipher throughput is between 0.1 and 0.2 GOPS. The power dissipation is 200 mW.
We have made a PC communication system by using two LSI evaluation boards, each of which mounted an HCgorilla chip. The transmitting HCgorilla chip runs a spread spectrum routine and a cipher routine in parallel for a 1,149-byte image derived from a standard image, Pepper.bmp. Similarly, the recipient chip runs a inverse spread spectrum routine and encryption routine. The experimental result of this system has shown the practical aptitude of the HCgorilla chip for ubiquitous environments.