Research on high-performance path-base thread decomposition method based on global restruction of program codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OOTSU Kanemitsu  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00292574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords並列処理 / 投機的処理 / マルチコアプロセッサ / プログラムプロファイラ / バイナリ変換 / 計算機システム / プログラム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops a method of global speculative multithreading based on the frequent program execution paths in order to highly speed up non-numerical programs by fully utilizing the potential performance of multi-core processors that recently have becomes widespread. For speculative multithreading on entire program codes globally, major essential technologies are developed by extending our previous path-base speculative multithreading method. The three major outcomes of this research are as follows: (1)development of a global path-based thread decomposition method that can parallelize entire program codes across the subroutine/procedure boundaries within program code, (2)development of a program profiler that can collect and analyze the global execution information of target programs, (3)development of an execution environment to support the global path-based speculative multithreading.