A Method of Dynamic Reliability Assessment for Cloud Computing and Its Applications
Project/Area Number |
24500066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | クラウドコンピューティング / オープンソースソフトウェア / 信頼性 / ディペンダビリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focus on a cloud computing environment operated by using open source software such as OpenStack and Eucalyptus. We have proposed a new approach to software dependability assessment based on stochastic differential equation modeling in order to consider the interesting aspect of the numbers of components, cloud applications, and users. In particular, we have discussed the jump diffusion model considering the provisioning process of cloud computing. Moreover, we have estimated the optimum maintenance time minimizing the total expected software maintenance cost. Furthermore, the reliability and maintainability analysis tool for cloud computing has been developed. Also, a set of actual software fault-count data has analyzed in order to show numerical illustrations of application of software reliability analysis tool for the cloud computing.