Development of the long-distance sensor node that utilized spread spectrum communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2015)
Iwate Prefectural University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Norihisa  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (20305311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGINO Eiji  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (10293391)
YAZAWA Masato  数理設計研究所, 代表取締役 (60393477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 狭帯域スペクトラム拡散通信 / スペクトラム拡散通信 / MAD-SS / 野外のセンサネットワーク / sensor network / stratospheric balloon / out-door use / 野外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a microcomputer of the DSP(Digital Signal Processor) incorporation of the low consumption electricity type, I build a sensor node to perform spread spectrum communication. I realize distance approximately 10km between nodes by using this sensor node. The construction of the sensor network in the mountains that setting had difficult conventionally is enabled by the setting of very a little sensor node, and wide application is thought about by this.
In addition, I utilize this system and receive the habits information such as the bears that it was difficult to arrest movement with the sensors such as conventional zigbee thinking about the following application and can build a sensor node to transmit.