Realizing positive communication system for soft integration of moving vehicle group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TIAN Xuejun  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70305514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Takashi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20204125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsThroughput improving / Real time communication / ijmproved QoS / MAC protocol / higher fairness / 通信方式 / IEEE802.11 / EDCA / 分散システム / 協調走行 / ロボカー / 通信プロトコル / 無線LAN / 通信品質QoS / Group Decision / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a key stage for realizing soft integration of moving vehicle group, that an active communication method to achieve an agreement among a group of moving vehicles with in allowed time, while it is consistent on all group members. In the view of the weak points in Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS), we carried out this project around that (1) cooperation among a group of vehicles, that different from cooperation between one to one, or several vehicles (2) support real time communication service for control. For this goal, two key points are that an effect communication protocol (MAC protocol) with good characters of high throughput, low delay, distributed, QoS, and a good positioning method.