Study on Efficient Query Algorithms for Location Based Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yutaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50152111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords位置情報サービス / 地理情報処理 / 道路網 / 道路網距離 / 地理情報システム / 高度交通システム / アルゴリズム / 空間データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed fast algorithms to perform several kinds of queries in road network distances necessary in location based services (LBS). The basic operation in queries for LBS is the operation to search the road network distance between specified two points on the road network. This study proposed two fast algorithms; one is the single-source multi-target A* (SSMTA*) algorithm, and the other one is the simple materialized path view (SMPV). Especially, SMPV works on the pre-calculated distance data whose amount is only about five times larger than the adjacency list, and the performance is almost the same with conventional encoded path view methods. Applying those algorithms to RkNN query achieves several order of magnitude faster than the conventional algorithms. Furthermore, we proposed fast algorithms to solve the trip planning queries.