Scene Detection from High Definition MPEG Compressed Video Using Two Dimensional Anti-Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroyoshi  電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80166420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Takahiro  長野県工科短期大学校, 情報技術科, 准教授 (60579001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反辞書 / オートマトン / 確率モデル / MPEG2 / シーン検出 / ビデオ解析 / 二次元反辞書 / シーン検索 / 2次元パターン / MPEG2/4 / マクロブロックタイプ / カット点検出 / イベントシーン検出 / 極小禁止語 / シーン解析 / 反辞書木 / 反辞書配列 / マクロブロックパターン / MPEG4/H.264
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a method for analyzing video scenes directly from MPEG compressed video data without decoding it to pixel domains, and apply it to football programs to detect highlight-event scenes like corner kicks or goal shots. The proposed method achieves 86 % recall rate and 90 % precision rate in our experiments. In the proposed method, the information of macro block type (MBT) which indicates which type of coding methods is used for encoding each macroblock in a video frame, plays an important role. As a useful tool to analyze MBT pattern which is an array of MBT's in a frame, we propose a two dimensional antidictionary coding method. A two dimensional antidictionary of a given pattern P is a set of minimum forbidden pattern which does not appear in P but whose sub-patterns appear in P. In this research, we establish a method for construction a two dimensional antidictionary and consider applying it to video analysis.