Example-based NPR employing texture localization and self-similarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HE Lifeng  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80305515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフィクス / 非写実的画像表現 / オノマトペ / コンピュータビジョン / テクスチャ合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have introduced texture localization and self-similarity to example-based non-photorealistic rendering. During three years we have been studying, we achieved some remarkable results. The first one is acceleration of texture synthesis which uses fast graph-cut algorithm. The algorithm can realize high-quality synthesis. The second one is interactive system hiring onomatopoeic voice inputs. The system provides users intuitive and simple operation to realize NPR. These results were presented in some workshops and published in a journal.