Project/Area Number |
24500117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMOTO Takashi 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20170962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONG Tian 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10380130)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動画像符号化 / LSI設計 / アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To handle the vast information of the moving image content, video coding international standard HEVC (High Efficiency Video Coding) have been proposed. However, this has the disadvantage of requiring a high amount of calculation as it can realize a high compression ratio. In this study, we developed parallel processing algorithms on a block-by-block basis of main parts for moving image coding algorithm (inter prediction, intra prediction, deblocking filter process). And we showed the superior processing power of our algorithms by verification of computer simulation and implementation architecture.