Creating Sense of Participation to Collaborative Work through the Interaction with Autonomous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yugo  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00333500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Kazunori  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30345798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 参与感 / 同時性 / 視線 / 立脚性 / 他者認知 / 認知科学 / 運動主体感 / 自律性 / 意図認知 / エージェント / ロボット / 相互行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to explore how can we create a participantship in collaborative work between human and agent, even though they stand on different world such as real space and cyber space. In order to explore this question, we carried out the experiments and discussions that are focused on the following three viewpoint: (1)To examine which kind of factor does contribute to create a participantship in collaborative work between human and agent, (2)To investigate and make a cognitive model of the primitive interaction for creating a participantship, (3)To inspect whether the model investigated in (2) was valid to make people feel a participantship when they work with the agent.
The results shows that there are important factors to create a participantship in collaborative work between human and agent, even though they stand on different world. The situatedness of each subject and its viewpoint is one of important factor. And, the synchronicity of each action is also important factor.