Project/Area Number |
24500148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kazuyuki 大分大学, 学術情報拠点, 教授 (20174922)
KAGAWA Tsuneo 大大学, 工学部, 助教 (90253773)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒューマンインタフェース / 五感コミュニケーション / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied on a new method for making interactions between humans and virtual environments versatile communication means based on multisensory technology. Our approach is to develop a basic technique generalized for processing five senses, incorporating it into practical application systems to verify its effectiveness. We especially focus on the sense of touch and smell in this project, designing and implementing methods for presenting realistic tactile impression and fragrance to users in a virtual environment. We also consider cross-modal interaction methods for efficiently fusing multisensory data, developing some application systems for seamlessly integrating virtual and real environments based on AR (Augmented Reality). We further apply the developed technologies for supporting fabrications in grass-roots craft centers and computer operations by physically handicapped people, empirically and panoptically evaluating the effectiveness and practicality of the development results.