Stereoscopic characteristics of immersive multi-projection displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE TETSURI  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30223259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立体映像 / 没入型ディスプレイ / 視覚負担 / 立体感 / 周辺視野 / 立体視 / CAVE型ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the safety aspect and functional effects of viewing stereoscopic three-dimensional images displayed by an immersive multi-projection system. In immersive display environments, observers often view stereo images with a large disparity to be immersed in the realistic environment with stereo images close to the observer. Experiments were conducted to evaluate observers’ visual fatigue and sense of presence when viewing stereo images in the immersive multi-projection system. The results of visual fatigue evaluation showed that even for images with a large disparity, the level of symptoms from viewing stereo images was low for a short duration. On the other hand, the results for sense of presence showed that the scores for questions about immersion in the virtual environment and concentration on the assigned tasks were highest while viewing stereo images located close to the observer in the multi-projection system.