A Development of Marine Traffic Assessment Tool Constructed by Reinforcement Learning Based Search Method for Ships' Courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KAMIO TAKESHI  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (20316136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUBORI Kunihiko  拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10439523)
TANAKA Takahiro  海上保安大学校, 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (20559223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 強化学習 / 多船航路探索 / 先験的知識 / 航法 / 安全性 / 効率性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important to decide the safe and efficient courses before actual navigation. To satisfy this requirement, in this research, we have constructed the marine traffic assessment tool based on the multi-agent reinforcement learning system (MARLS) to find ships’ courses which we had proposed before. Specifically, we have proposed the extraction method for the causal information of collisions and the evaluation method for the safety and efficiency of courses. Moreover, we have modified our MARLS appropriately. Finally, it has been confirmed by numerical experiments that our MARLS can be used as the marine traffic assessment tool for the actual environment of sea area.