Development of super-wideband electret condensor sensor with flexible dual structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Kensuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30272280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非破壊評価 / フレキシブルセンサー / 振動 / 超音波 / 加速度 / アコースティック・エミッション / エレクトレット / 硬さ / 振動センサー / 触覚センサー / 硬さセンサー / 超音波センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flexible electret condensor sensor (Flexible ECS) was fabricated. As a result, the flexible ECS was obtained and it could be folded. The fabricated ECS could measure a heart sound and detect a ultrasonic AE due to cavitation in living plants. Furthermore, dual sensor with lamination of two elements was fabricated. The dual sensor could measure the hardness of soft materials using transmitting and receiving waveform and center frequency. These results can conclude that a flexible ECS with super-wideband of 1 Hz to 100 kHz could be developed optimizing the shape and structre of the element.