Robust plane recognition for large scale 3D data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ikuko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70312915)
Research Collaborator MIYATAKE Takahisa
SHIKANAI Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元データ / 平面認識 / 離散平面 / 3次元センサ / 離散平面認識 / 3次元センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a method for plane recognition using large scale 3D data obtained by 3D scanner. Plane recognition is one of the most important algorithms for 3D data processing. To cope with the large scale data, we proposed a local plane recognition method based on local plane patterns which uses a point and its few neighboring points. In addition, to cope with the ununiformity of the data, our local plane patterns's relationship between multiple resolutions are clearly defined.
In our algorithm, we proofed that the discrete model we used in our method is invariant under multiple resolution and we generated discrete plane patterns. Our implementation is based on bit operation by representing plane patterns and point coordinates using bit expression,