A study on image matching and description without knowledges about a scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yasushi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50214432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Naoya  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (10270860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像の対応付け / 特徴量 / 繰り返しパターン / 内視鏡画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have presented new approach for image matching. In image matching, we usually choose a method, which is famous one or is good from own experience. However, the chosen method is not optimal. Here, we proposed a method that adaptively and automatically selects ``good'' feature extraction and description method. In our method, we first divide an image into small regions and then adopt good feature extractor and descriptor according to their characteristics. We can improve the accuracy of image matching by our approach. While there are some problems in segmentation and matching computation, we have shown the effectiveness of our method.