Construction of Detection and Tracking Methods for Analyzing of Motion of Anopheles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SATORU  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50297579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Shunichi  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (50134789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像認識 / 画像理解 / 方向符号照合法 / 粒子フィルタ / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the highly accurate dynamic image processing for the detecting and the tracking to observe the motion of anopheles such as arthropod and to analyze them. Especially, we established new method which is corresponded to the brightness change of image data caused by environment change, the shape variation based on a nonlinear moving of the anopheles, and the estimation of position of the anopheles, respectively. As a result, based on the simultaneous detection and the tracking for two or more anopheles, the action analysis was enabled. Then, by using the orientation code matching and the particle filter, the detection and the tracking of anopheles were done with high accuracy.