Design of channel coding model for recognition of infrequent events in time series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Katunobu  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30356472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Toshihisa  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70211456)
HIROTSU Toshio  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10378268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表現 / 逸脱 / 階層モデル / 音声 / 音楽 / 演技音声 / 音声情報処理 / 音楽情報処理 / 認識 / 強調 / アーティキュレーション / HDP-HMM / 演奏表現 / 無限混合正規分布 / 擦弦楽器 / カオス / 国際情報交換 / スペイン / 演奏意図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recognition performance of statistic models fall for infrequent events. In this study, as significant infrequent events, expressions in acoustic media were focused on. Expressions are assumed as deviation from expected features by listeners in their situations or contexts. Based on this assumption, various expression corpora, such as violin performance, voice acting, and emphasis for presentation speech, were constructed. In conclusion, some class of expression was assumed to be purposely generated by high-skilled performers. Expressive deviation was infrequent, however repeatedly generated locally, such as in a single song or a single lecture. Such expression was well-described by hierarchical probabilistic models such as HDP-HMM.