Research on the estimation of driver awareness of pedestrians for preventing pedestrian accidents
Project/Area Number |
24500221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 情報センシング / 自動車 / ドライバ / 歩行者 / 気付き / 運転行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preventing accidents between automobiles and pedestrians is a crucial issue for the realization of a safe society. In this research, we developed methods to infer whether a driver is aware of a pedestrian in his/her path while driving mostly straight roads or turning right/left at intersections. When a driver is aware of the pedestrian, the driver will perform different action than when he or she is not aware of the pedestrian. On the basis of this assumption, the proposed methods estimate whether a driver has noticed a pedestrian from the information regarding the driver's action and vehicle behavior.