A study on the protection of speech privacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Akitoshi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20528682)
Research Collaborator YASUEDA Kazuya  龍谷大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多点制御法 / スピーチプライバシー / マスキング / 信号分解法 / 環境音 / スピーカアレー / 音声プライバシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes a method of sound reproduction in the limited area. It achieves high--quality speech in the target direction. On the other hand, there is significant degradation in the outside of the target direction. This method uses two schemes; signal decomposition method and the interference method of the outside of target direction by using environmental sounds. Speech is decomposed into two sub-signals using signal decomposition method, and is produced by the multi point control method. Furthermore, we discuss configuration of multi-point control filter for reproduction of environmental sound in the outside of target direction. Subjective tests show that the proposed method gives the good performance compared with the conventional method. The proposed method is possibility to protect the privacy of the contents of the conversation.