Effect of binocular disparity on unconscious body actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hirohiko  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60323804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yoshiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (80240810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords垂直視差 / 頭部運動 / 眼球運動 / 空間認識 / 視方向 / 行動 / 頭部傾斜感覚 / 空間知覚 / 奥行き運動 / 身体動揺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of static and dynamic disparity on the control of body and action. Especially, we examined whether the distribution of vertical disparity in a large visual field affects horizontal head movements.
The results indicate that static vertical disparity in the surround affects the goal of head pointing to a target. The results also showed that vertical disparity oscillation did not affect unconscious head movement, except for a few observers. There results indicate that the information of visual direction from vertical disparity has some effects on the control of action, although there is individual difference in the process.