| Project/Area Number |
24500238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSHITA Masaki 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20363400)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Reiko 法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
IWATSUKI Masami 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50213301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | コンピュータアニメーション / 動作合成 / 能楽 / 伝統芸能 / アニメーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a motion synthesis method for composing a continuous motion from a number of motion capture data by making smooth transitions between the motions. As an application of the motion synthesis method, we developed an authoring system for Japanese traditional Noh dance with which a user can create a Noh dance animation by combining unit motions of Noh dance so-called Shosa. This system is expected to be useful for studying and promoting Noh dance. By comparing the synthesized and actual Noh dance motions, the effectiveness of the developed motion synthesis method was evaluated. In addition, we identified some characteristics of Noh dance during transitions between unit motions that cannot be simply reproduced by a motion synthesis method.