A study on the optimization mechanism of mutual real time interaction in visual motor system
Project/Area Number |
24500246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Fumihiko 富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 准教授 (20345432)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生体生命情報学 / 知能ロボディクス / 神経科学 / コミュニケーション / 知能ロボティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to establish the quantitative study on dynamic cooperation with others (communication). The visual target tracking and mutual tracking experiments revealed that the rhythmic component of hand-velocity enhanced the proactivity of hand motion and the cross correlation properties of hand velocity according to instruction conditions for the participants were related to the rhythmic component of hand velocity, respectively. These results suggested the establishment of the quantitative study on communication on the basis of the cross correlation properties of hand velocity and operation possibility of the communication with enhancement of the rhythmic component.