Project/Area Number |
24500258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYAMA Yutaka 高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00376956)
OKAMOTO Kazushi 千葉大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (10615032)
SAIKI Sachio 神戸大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (40549408)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ソフトコンピューティング / BCI / fMRI / 機械学習 / 画像検索 / パターン認識 / 脳情報デコーディング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at image retrieval using brain neural data obtained from fMRI---BCI based image retrieval. In order to construct the foundation of BCI image retrieval, we have conducted four brain decoding experiment, color circle, black-and-white shapes, emotional images, and images which have different semantics. We used and compared four machine learning techniques, SVM, backpropagation, random forest, and sparse logistic regression. The result shows that the accuracy of the estimation of image is around 70%.