Comprehensive Accomplishment of Multiple Language-Related Tasks of Developmental Scales Based on the Theory of Partially Observed Markov Decision Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hideaki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20345375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPOMDP / 確率的最適制御 / 自然言語処理 / 発達尺度 / 多機能エージェント / 確率モデル / 適応制御 / 階層制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an agent that can perform multiple language-related tasks of developmental scales. We have developed a robot that performs multiple tasks including “The subject should answer the number of circles in a given picture (which is a task that can be performed by 3-year-9-month-old children).” Furthermore, we implemented the information processing function necessary for the accomplishment of each task by a combination of functional element modules, and let the agent itself optimize how to combine those modules for a given task. This enabled an efficient development of the agent that can perform multiple tasks.