Application of Pareto learning SOM to multi-modal big data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HIRTOSHI Dozono  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00217613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAKUNI Masanori  福岡大学, 総合情報処理センター研究開発室, 准教授 (10347049)
Research Collaborator 新名 玄  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科
岡田 望邦  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科先端融合工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチモーダルデータ解析 / ビッグデータ解析 / 自己組織化マップ / メタゲノム解析 / IPパケット解析 / DNAシーケンス解析 / アノーマリティ検出 / 次世代シーケンサー / 隠れマルコフモデル / 時系列解析 / 大規模データ解析 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research,we applied the Pareto type Self organizing Maps, which are developed for the analyses of multi-modal data to genome analysis, IP-Packet analysis, the analysis of students in the lecture class and time series such as stock price.Mainly, the genome analysis was conducted, and form big data of genome data, the context and correlation coefficients among the nucleotides are calculated with the frequencies of nucleotides, and they are analyzed as multi-modal features by pareto type learning SOM. As for IP-packet analysis, we applied CGH-SOM which is effective for big data analysis.