A longitudinal study on infants' face perception by near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Emi  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (30509211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顔認知 / 乳児 / NIRS / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was a longitudinal investigation of the neural responses in infants aged from 3 to 8 months using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS).
The result in the presentation of the frontal view showed that the number of the activated channels increased in the right temporal cortex than in the left temporal in all age groups. In addition, the activated channels were mainly located at the posterior and the inferior regions in the right temporal cortex for all age groups. These findings suggest the dominance of the right temporal cortex for face perception would emerge in infants as young as 3 months old. Our longitudinal data implies that the superiority to the neural responses in the right temporal cortex for face perception would develop at an early age during infancy.