Development of model selection criteria for longitudinal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wakaki Hirofumi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90210856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経時データ / ランダム係数 / ラプラス近似 / 変数選択 / AIC / 成長曲線モデル / モデル選択規準 / GMANOVAモデル / ランダム効果 / パラレルプロファイルモデル / 共分散構造 / 漸近展開 / 平均構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived an asymptotic expansion formula of the bias of the naive estimator by the maximum log-likelihood function for the risk of the predicted distribution based on Kullback-Leibler divergence for a random coefficient model with using the Laplace's method. We prove that the order of the error term of this approximation formula is uniform with respect to the unknown parameters. We proposed a bias-modified AIC criterion of which the order of bias is o(1/n) where n is the sample size.
We also treated a mixed effects model with two random coefficients. the maximum likelihood estimators of the unknown parameters are derived. We represent the bias of the predicted distribution so that we can apply the Laplace's method. However, it is not clear whether the order of the error term is uniform with respect to the unknown parameters.