Project/Area Number |
24500348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMAKURA Toshinari 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40150031)
IWASAKI Manabu 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40255948)
SHIINA Kumiko 大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (20280539)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 統計学 / 参照基準 / 教育組織 / クラス分けテスト / 大学院統計教育 / 統計教育組織 / 統計教育授業形態 / 統計教育 / 統計教育システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three kinds of researches on statistical education in a graduate school were carried out: (1)Investigation on reference standard for the organization of curriculum in statistical field, (2)Investigation on the construction of new systems of statistical education, (3) Investigation on the development of some placement tests. As for (1), we revised the former reference standard and published it in the Home Page of Japanese Federation of Statistical Science Associations. The reference standard by Science Council of Japan will also be published in this December. For (2), hearing was carried out for 11 universities including two foreign universities. The collected information on good systems of graduate school and/or fields was summarized, which might be effectively used. As for (3), two kinds of placement tests, practical reading test and mathematical thinking test, were developed and the performanc was examined.