Computation of a joint distribution for scan statistics with temporal-spatial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Kuriki Satoshi  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (90195545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kunihiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50323259)
HARA Hisayuki  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40312988)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空間疫学 / 多重性調整 / マルコフ性 / コーダルグラフ / スキャン統計量 / 多重比較 / 脳画像データ / ガウス確率場 / ジャンクション木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By extracting the Markov structure from a set of random variables with temporal and spatial structures, we have established a fast computation method to evaluate the multiplicity-adjusted p-value of temporal-spatial scan statistics. In addition, we applied the proposed method to spatial epidemiology. We demonstrated the usefulness of the proposed method by analyzing several data. The basic idea is (i) to describe the geographic information (adjacent relationship) by a non-directed graph, and (ii) to extract the Markov structure via the chordal extension of the graph, and (iii) to evaluate the multiplicity-adjusted p-value by successive numerical integrations based on the Markov property. On Saturday 29th October 2016, at the Institute of Statistical Mathematics (Tachikawa, Tokyo), we organized the workshop "New Horizons of Applied Statistics".