Role of asymmetric gene expression in projection neurons in the lateral striatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20361074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線条体 / 非対称発現 / ラット / カドヘリン / 左右差 / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the correlation between distribution of Cdh20+ striatal projection neurons and handedness in inbred rats. We found that the ratio of right-handedness and left-handedness was equal and that the number of Cdh20+ striatal projection neurons increased in the right side of the anterior lateral striatum in right-handed rats. In left-handed rats, the number of Cdh20+ striatal projection neurons was similar in both sides of the anterior lateral striatum. Our results suggest that distribution patterns of Cdh20+ striatal projection neurons may link to the handedness in rats.