The onset mechanism of neurodegenerative diseases caused by mutation in the genes encoding lamins and nuclear lamina associated proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Yasuharu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50309233)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Hisao  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142373)
WAKABAYASHI Taketoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90302421)
MORI Tetsuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30285043)
WADA Yukie (HIRAHARA Yukie)  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70457969)
KUROKAWA Kiyoshi  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40215083)
KOSAKA Jun  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40243216)
KOIKE Taro  関西医科大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 核膜 / 核ラミナ / ラミン / 細胞分化 / ニューロン / グリア細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 脳 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in genes encoding lamins and nuclear lamina associated proteins cause diverse human congenital diseases including neurodegenerative disorders. In this study, we investigated the distribution of lamin and nuclear lamina associated proteins in the central nervous system using immunohistochemical method to reveal the onset mechanism of these neurodegenerative diseases. We have revealed the expression patterns for lamin subtypes during neurogenesis in the adult ferret brain, and the composition of lamin subtypes in glial cell types as well as the composition of nuclear lamina associated proteins in neural cell types in the adult rat brain.