Pathological analysis and standardization of iron-induced epileptic lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ARAI Nobutaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 病院等連携研究センター, 副所長 (10167984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 鉄 / 脳外科治療 / 焦点病理診断 / 海綿状血管腫 / アストロサイト / foamy spheroid body
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified a form of the astrocytic abnormality (named foamy spheroid body), probably induced by iron composure, with abundant hemosiderin pigments in cases of cavernous hemangioma and post-traumatic lesions. In addition, this study reveled that the much iron composure around the lesions got the epileptogenic nature In the hippocampus of mesial temporal lobe epilepsy after head injuries, many iron-deposits appeared unexpectedly. It was thought that such knowledge would contribute for strategic planning of the epilepsy surgery treatment.