Four-dimensional visualization of carotid artery and evaluation system for arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yasunari  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (00262957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGATA Fumio  岐阜大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (70047629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波エコー画像 / Bモード画像 / 頸動脈断面 / 心拍動 / 動脈硬化 / 診断支援 / 3次元形状可視化 / 心拍動の変動 / 頚動脈断面 / 4次元可視化 / プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method for constructing and visualizing three dimensional shape including the movement corresponding to cardiac beat, that is, four dimensional shape of carotid artery from ultrasonic B-mode images for various section on cervix. The developed system enables user to observe the carotid shape from arbitrary viewpoints on computer display by graphical user interface. If viewpoint is set into internal carotid artery, user can observe plaque that is formed inside artery accompanying with arteriosclerosis progress as if he/she goes into artery. The four dimensional visualization facilitates detection a localized region at which the movement is unnatural compared to the surrounding regions on carotid artery. Though such a region is considered to be local lesion, it is very difficult to detect by individual observation of B-mode image for each carotid section. The result of this study is expected to provide us a new generation diagnostic manner for arteriosclerosis.