Development of knee joint rotation angle meter-precision measurement of a rotation instability due to knee anterior cruciate ligament injury-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroaki  広島大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60363074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEIE Masataka  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30363063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三次元加速度計 / 膝関節回旋角度 / 回旋不安定性 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 回旋角度 / 外傷予防 / 膝靭帯損傷 / 動作解析 / 膝関節内旋角度 / スポーツ障害予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To produce the knee joint rotation instability after knee anterior cruciate ligament injury, and two three-dimensional acceleration sensors equipped both to the thigh and lower leg of a healthy person, knee rotation angle of the healthy six lower limbs were measured under control of the Biodex, total rotation angle was an average 30 °. Although attempts to measure a rotation angle of the anterior cruciate ligament injury patients, we stopped to measure due to pain and we continue to keep measuring the knee joint rotation under constant torque.