Project/Area Number |
24500597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAYAMA Jun 長崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10468324)
SAIGO Tatsuo 長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 研究員 (50622255)
TOMIIE Tadaaki 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50336286)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 過敏性腸症候群 / ストレス / 運動療法 / 歩行量 / 生活習慣 / リハビリテーション / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 作業療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is a functional gastrointestinal disorder characterized by chronic abdominal pain and abnormal bowel habituation. The symptoms of IBS are often aggravated by stress, which alters colonic motility and visceral perception. In addition, IBS is one of the serious causes of the early social maladjustment. In the treatment guidelines on digestive organ psychosomatic disorder (Fukudo, 2006), intervention to lifestyle modification including medication, teaching to eating habits and an exercise is shown as the first treatment stage. This study have highlighted the role of an exercise and lifestyle habits in IBS. This study reveals a possible association between exercise and lifestyle habits in IBS.