Elucidation of enhanced process in aging central nerve by the running and balance exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20379895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Kiyomi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20274061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAGITA Hidetaka  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00412148)
MORIYAMA Hideki  神戸大学大学院, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10438111)
MAEJIMA Hiroshi  北海道大学院, 保健学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化 / 走行運動 / バランス運動 / 中枢神経可塑性 / 運動 / 神経活性化 / 脊髄神経 / 活性化プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moderate exercise, the release of neurotrophic factors is increased , neural activity is activated. In this study, whether it is possible to activate the nervous system that has been decreased by aging and to verify the effect of the running and balance exercise. Activation of the motor neurons stained of the lumbar spinal cord was less change in some exercise. Their expression of neurotrophins, neurogenesis and neurpeptide were enhanced and the activity of apotosis wad down-regulated by locomotor exercise in the spinal cord of the difference of age. Improvements due to the motion, not the nerve itself, it is necessary to consider in the pleiotropic functions for related factors activated neural activity.