Preventive effect of daily joint movement time on joint contracture in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
ONO takeya  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30299797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYO Youji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 准教授 (60326436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEI Namiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部・理学療法学科, 准教授 (30513907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節拘縮 / 関節可動域制限 / 障害予防 / 廃用症候群 / 動物実験 / 運動療法 / ラット / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] The purpose of this study was to investigate the preventive effect of daily joint movement time on joint contracture in rats. [Subjects and method] The subjects of this study were Wistar rats. The right hind limbs of all rats were immobilized in plantar-flexion and were divided into four groups with the immobilized times set as 24- (G 1), 12- (G 2), 8- (G 3) and 4- hours (G 4), respectively. The experiment was performed daily for seven consecutive days with the right hind limbs for the designated times. The last day, the angles of ankle dorsiflexion in G 1, G 2, G 3 and G 4 were measured after the casts were removed. [Results] There was no difference in the G 4. [Conclusion] Our results indicated that if the rat is not allowed to freely move for 20 hours daily the ankle joints stiffen.