Inhibition of GABAregic synapeses modulates motor control and the expression of neurotrophins in motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA HIROSHI  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金村 尚彦  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20379895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動 / 神経栄養因子 / GABA / シナプス / 運動学習 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to investigate the effects of exercise and the inhibition of GABAegic synapses on the expression of neurotrophins in the mouse motor cortex. After the intervention compromising exercise and GABAA receptpr blockage for 10 days, where exercise significantly increased the expression of BDNF and NT-4, GABAA receptor blockade of sedentary mice showed no effect on the expression of the neurotrophins. On the contrary, GABAA receptor blockade of exercised mice significantly decreased the expression of BDNF and NT-4 to the level of sedentary mice, indicating that GABAA receptor blockade removed the exercise-induced up-regulation of BDNF and NT-4. Taken together, the present study elucidated that GABAA receptor blockade negatively modifies exercise-induced up-regulation of neurotrophins and neural activity in the motor cortex.