The influence of texture of food in the process model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hiromichi Metani  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsubahara Akio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10138117)
Seki Sosuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10341124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 超音波 / 舌骨上筋群 / プロセスモデル[摂食嚥下の] / stage II transport / 食物物性 / 咽頭内圧 / Stage II transport / 咽頭収縮 / 脳卒中 / 摂食嚥下のプロセスモデル / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysphagia causes the fatal secondary pathology such as suffocation or aspiration pneumonia. Therefore, to know the physiology and kinesiology of swallowing is important. In this research, our aim was to know the influence of food texture in the physiology and kinesiology of swallowing.
At first, we tried to measure the pharyngeal pressure during swallowing. However, the equipment for measurement of it was invasive. Therefore, we considered to use ultrasound as non-invasive evaluation method. We evaluate of kinesiology of suprahyoid muscles during swallowing by using ultrasound, and we study the reliability of this method and the quantify of movement of suprahyoid muscles.