the effects of low temperature sauna for end-stage renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
IIYAMA junichi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00398299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Yoshihiro  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部リハビリテーション学科, 講師 (70623510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Kenichirou  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10304990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsrehabilitation medicine / physical therapy / renal dysfunction / mild thermal stimulation / renal tubular damage / 慢性腎臓病モデル / 低温サウナ / 尿細管障害 / 蛋白尿 / 血管内皮機能 / 一酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 慢性腎不全 / 温熱 / 腎不全 / 糸球体内圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to investigate whether mild thermal stimulation (MTS), which causes rectal temperature elevation of approximately 2ºC, would influence on renal ablation model mice. Two weeks after the preparation of 5/6 nephrectomy in mice of the 129x1/SvJ strain background, they were exposed to once-daily MTS for 4 weeks. Serum creatinine and urine albumin levels were reduced significantly in MTS group. Lipocalin-2(NGAL) mRNA and Urine N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosaminidase (NAG) level was decreased without significance. Renal tubular damages were milder in MTS than in non-MTS. MTS exerted protective effects on tubular injury after renal ablation. These results suggest the possibility of systemic thermal stimulation as a potential non-pharmacological therapy against renal failure.