Project/Area Number |
24500633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KOURA Seigo 九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90310044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Noriyuki 九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50331153)
OSHIKAWA Takeshi 九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (50435195)
MIGITA Heihachi 九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00582462)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 園芸療法 / フィトセラピー / 作業療法技法 / 認知症 / 認知症予防 / 未来予想図 / 回想法 / 認知障害 / 作業療法 / マッピング / 自律神経変化 / 地域包括ケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many benefits of horticultural therapy were showed throw sensory stimulation. We decided to inspect a relaxation and cognitive impairment reduction effects of horticultural therapy activities by examining influence on ANS.A spectral ECG analysis (heart rate variance: HRV analysis) was performed using software, Mem Calc / Tarawa system (GMS, Japan), which is a non-invasive, real-time analysis system. Results indicated that the sympathetic nervous system (SNS) during in horticultural therapy garden has been retracted, the parasympathetic nervous system (PNS) was confirmed to be enhanced. The benefits of horticultural activities in the garden have been demonstrated to overall positive effects on the emotional health of the severe dementia persons. The making of the HT dementia general care map allowed the now, reminiscence therapy and future forecast map utilization that was important for a person with dementia.