Development of a Web-based system integrating a versatile communication aid with its use management and analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toyohiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40126446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords拡大代替コミュニケーション / 音声出力コミュニケーションエイド / コミュニケーション障害 / クラウド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a Web-based system integrating versatile communication aid VCAN with its use management and analysis. The customizing support system has three different windows of page setting, button palette and preview, enabling us to create a new page or to modify an existing page.
The use management system consists of user management and data-transfer subsystems. The former can manage each user’s personal information, image data files, sound data files and the structure file of VCAN, while the latter can transfer the structure file made using the customizing support system, image and sound data files, referred to as aid information as a whole, into user’s information terminal. If VCAN application is already installed to the terminal, VCAN functions in it according to the aid information.