Study of Analysis and Description of Visual Communication Based on the Real World Mapping Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology (2014-2015)
Kogakuin University (2013)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Kaoru  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60531267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Yuji  工学院大学, 情報工学科, 教授 (50138137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / ヒューマンコミュニケーション / ビジュアルコミュニケーション / 福祉情報工学 / 手話 / ピクトグラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deaf people use a visual language (sign language) and there are some aspects of their expressions that can be implemented on the design of an animated movie. We studied the simple recognizable design method for pictograms which is imported from the expression manner using visual mapping technique specific to sign language. Furthermore, we constructed layered description model of visual expression from macroscopic to microscopic layer.
First, we extracted sign language specific expression manners from analysis of sign conversation video. Based on these manners, very simple moving pictograms which expresses abstract notions were designed and intelligibility of them comparing to the static pictograms was confirmed by evaluation experiments. Then, we tried to generate animated short movie using TVML, TV Program Language. Furthermore, we studied technique to simplify troublesome TVML programming works by using framework of multi layer animated movie description technique.