Development of the Mouthpiece type remote controller for the Integrated Tongue Operation Assistive System "I-to-AS" for seriously disabled people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA George Shojiro  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords支援工学 / 福祉工学 / リハビリテーション工学 / 重度障がい者 / 頸髄損傷 / 電動車椅子 / 操作支援 / 福祉機器 / 頸椎損傷 / ALS / 重度障害者 / ALS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control assistive devices to be used by seriously disabled people, we have focused on tongue motion. We have tried to develop an Integrated Tongue Operation Assist System (“I-to-AS”) to control a PWC and a PC as an AAC device. In this study we developed a stick type mouthpiece remote controller as a new type of the remote controller. This controller has a 4-directional tact switch and a push switch. To investigate the operativeness of the "I-to-AS" with the stick type mouthpiece remote controller, eight able-bodied candidates drove a PWC on the same course. Each candidate operated the PWC using the stick type mouthpiece remote controller by “Tongue” and by “Fingers”. The average driving times were compared and the difference between using the tongue and fingers was about 25% which was considered acceptable. These suggest that the “I-to-AS” with the stick type mouthpiece remote controller would be effective and it has the potential to be used by seriously disabled people.