Development of the Quality of Life after Brain Injury(QOLIBRI) and validation study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Megumi  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40387676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Kikuo  国際医療福祉大学病院, リハビリテーション科, 教授 (00246034)
KONDO Izumi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 機能回復診療部, 部長 (50215448)
NAITO Mariko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10378010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA Shigeru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10197022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康関連QOL / 頭部外傷 / QOL評価 / 地域在住者 / 高次脳機能障害 / 地域 / 認知機能障害 / 脳外傷 / 評価用紙 / quality of life
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Quality of Life after Brain Injury (QOLIBRI) questionnaire is a cross-culturally developed instrument for HRQoL of individuals after TBI.The reliability and validity of the QOLIBRI Japanese version were assessed. 80 Japanese after TBI completed the QOLIBRI, the SF-36 and the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS). With the Glasgow Outcome Scale-Extended (GOS-E) recovery from disability was assessed. We examined how the QOLIBRI total and subscores performed and were related to the SF-36. Cronbach’s alpha and ICC were confirmed. 5% of the subjects were classified by GOS-E as good recovery, with 44% and 38% classified as moderate and severe disability, respectively. It showed different proportions from previous studies, which might lead to their lower scores. Although QOLIBRI and SF-36 differ in approach, their results showed something in common. Total and subscores negatively correlated with HADS, suggesting that higher HRQoL scores leads to less anxiety and depression.