Task Instruction for robots with space switch on the bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Yujin  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90358367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70376656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活介助ロボット / ロボットアーム / マンマシンインタフェース / プロジェクション機能 / ICF / 生活支援機器評価 / 3Dスキャナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With our projection function and the gesture input device, we have constructed a robot arm system which the lower-limb disabled person on the bed can take any object in the next room. The sheet on the bed is adopted as the projected screen of the projection system to monitor the remote environment and control the robot arm to take the object which the user want to take it.
We also investigate the possibility of the robot support for the disabled person based on the ICF.