Project/Area Number |
24500778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2014) Fukuoka University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABA Shoichiro 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (50309928)
TAGUCHI Masahiro 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80078542)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | クロール泳 / 推進力 / 圧力 / フィードバック / 水泳 / 競泳 / 泳動作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of study was to develop an auditory realtime feedback system for improving swimming technique. The propulsive force on a front crawl swimmer's hands was selected as feedback signal. The amplitude of force was estimated using four pressure transducers in sensor logger system attached on a swimmer's lumber. The signal of propulsive force wasconverted to auditory frequency, and output via a waterproofed headphones. The accuracy to estimate the propulsive force from measurements of pressures would not be enough in cases of unsteady motion of hand. The development of the system would make it possible to discuss the effect and contribution of the feedback of force on swimming motion in order to improve swimming technique.