Effects of physical exercise preconditioning on cerebrovascular damage in rat hippocampus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
sumitani kazunori  香川大学, 医学部, その他 (40294772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takehiro  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80419506)
MIKI Takanori  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
OKADA Hiroki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00243775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軽運動 / プレコンディショニング / 脳神経細胞 / 樹状突起 / 脳出血 / 高血圧予防 / マイクログリア / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical exercise preconditioning is becoming generalized in patients with hypertension to reduce a risk factor of cerebrovascular diseases Based on such therapeutic framework, we examined whether physical exercise preconditioning prior to the intracranial-hemorrhage can attenuate the cerebrovascular damage in rat hippocampus or not. Present study revealed that physical exercise preconditioning prior to intracranial hemorrhage can attenuate neuronal damages in both young and aged animals. However, precise etiological mechanisms involved in the preconditioning effects on the brain is unknown at present. Further studies are needed to clarify this phenomenon.