| Project/Area Number |
24500793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Juntendo University (2014) Wakayama Medical University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
WAKI Hidefumi 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50274957)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHSAKA Akira 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00458051)
GOURAUD Sabine お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (30453179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 運動 / 血圧 / 交感神経 / 孤束核 / 結節乳頭核 / ヒスタミン / 心拍数 / 循環調節 / 生理学 / 循環調節中枢 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A single bout of exercise induces a moderate increase in arterial pressure with marked tachycardia. We previously found that the nucleus tractus solitarius (NTS), which is one of cardiovascular centers, is likely involved in regulating cardiovascular system during exercise. More importantly, we found that NTS histamine receptors may play a role in regulating blood pressure during exercise. Since histaminergic neurons are dominantly located in the tuberomammillary nucleus (TMN), we investigated whether the TMN-NTS pathway is involved in the central cardiovascular regulation during exercise. We electrically stimulated the TMN in anesthetized rats and found pressor and tachycardiac responses. The pressor responses were partially inhibited by a H1 receptor antagonist, microinjected into the NTS. Moreover we found that the TMN lesion decreased pressor responses during exercise. These findings suggest that the TMN-NTS pathway is involved in the central pressor responses during exercise.